Breeders' Cup 2011: Entries, Post Positions and Odds

Uncle Mo, the 2010 Breeders' Cup Juvenile winner, drew post position 12 and was made the 5/2 morning line favorite for the 2011 Breeders' Cup Classic.  Leading Horse of the Year candidate Havre de Grace drew post 10 and is the 2nd choice on the morning line at odds of 3/1. Three-time Breeders' Cup Mile champion Goldikova (IRE) drew post position #1 in this year's Mile and was made the 7/5 morning line favorite.

The 2011 Breeders' Cup will take place at Churchill Downs on Nov. 4th and 5th.  Friday's card consists of the Juvenile Sprint, Juvenile Fillies Turf, Filly & Mare Sprint, Juvenile Fillies, and Ladies' Classic.  Saturday's care features the Marathon, Juvenile Turf, Sprint, Turf Sprint, Dirt Mile, Turf, Juvenile, Mile, and Classic.

The complete list of entries, post positions and morning line odds are below.

Juvenile Sprint

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Seeker Julien Leparoux Steven M. Asmussen 4/1
2  Sum of the Parts Rajiv Maragh Thomas M. Amoss 15/1
3  Blacky the Bull Patrick Valenzuela Jeffrey L. Bonde 20/1
4  Trinniberg Cornelio Velasquez Bisnath Parbhoo 9/2
5  Shumoos Garret Gomez Brian Meehan 15/1
6  Secret Circle Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert 6/5
7  Holdin Bullets Jeffery Sanchez Wesley A. Ward 15/1
8  Jake Mo Mike Smith Allen Milligan 20/1
9  Vexor David Cohen John C. Kimmel DVM 5/1

 

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  My Gi Gi Rafael Bejarano Brian J. Koriner 20/1
2  Dayatthespa Ramon Dominguez Chad C. Brown 12/1
3  Up (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 20/1
4  Stopshoppingmaria Javier Castellano Todd A. Pletcher 8/1
5  Stephanie's Kitten John Velazquez Wayne M. Catalano 12/1
6  Sweet Cat Garrett Gomez Todd A. Pletcher 10/1
7  Royal Bonnie Cornelio Velasquez George Weaver 30/1
8  Hard Not to Like Mike Smith Gail Cox 15/1
9  Pure Gossip Ryan Curatolo Philip M. Serpe 12/1
10  Elusive Kate William Buick John H.M. Gosden 2/1
11  Ann of the Dance Corey Nakatani Martin D. Wolfson 30/1
12  Dear Lavinia Christophe Lemaire Jean-Claude Rouget 30/1
13  Customer Base Julien Leparoux Thomas F. Proctor 12/1
14  Somali Lemonade Alex Solis Michael R. Matz 3/1
AE  Bourbonstreetgirl Joe Talamo Gary Contessa Scratch
AE  Karlovy Vary Garrett Gomez George R. Arnold II Scratch

 

 

Filly and Mare Sprint
Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Irish Gypsy Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 20/1
2  Great Hot (BRZ) Chantal Sutherland Antonio C. Avila 20/1
3  Turbulent Descent David Flores Mike Puype 6/5
4  Champagne d'Oro Corey Nakatani Eric J. Guillot 30/1
5  Musical Romance Juan Leyva William A. Kaplan 20/1
6  Switch Joel Rosario John W. Sadler 3/1
7  Tar Heel Mom Alex Solis Stanley M. Hough 12/1
8  Tanda Joe Talamo Mike  R. Mitchell 20/1
9  Golden Mystery Kendrick Carmouche Juan Carlos Guerrero 20/1
10  Tamarind Hall David Cohen Jeremiah C. Englehart 20/1
11  Her Smile John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 15/1
12  Pomeroys Pistol Javier Castellano Amy Tarrant 6/1
13  Shotgun Gulch Garrett Gomez C. R. Trout 30/1

 

Juvenile Fillies

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Questing (GB) William Buick John H.M. Gosden 20/1
2  Candrea Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 6/1
3  Rocket Twentyone Eddie Razo W.T. Howard 20/1
4  Miss Netta Rajiv Maragh Kiaran P. McLaughlin 15/1
5  Grace Hall Ramon Dominguez Anthony W. Dutrow 4/1
6  Self Preservation Joel Rosario Ben D. A. Cecil 15/1
7  Putthebabiesdown Alan Garcia Kenneth G. McPeek 30/1
8  Homecoming Queen (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 15/1
9  My Miss Aurelia Corey Nakatani Steven M. Asmussen 5/2
10  Northern Passion Luis Contreas Mark E. Casse 12/1
11  Weemissfrankie Rafael Bejarano Peter A. Eurton 4/1
12  Frolic's Revenge John Velazquez Milton W. Wolfson 30/1
13  Say a Novena Elvis Trujillo Edward Plesa Jr. 30/1
14  Awesome Belle Luis Jurado Stanley Gold 20/1

 

Filly and Mare Turf

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Dubawi Heights (GB) Joel Rosario Simon Callaghan 8/1
2  Stacelita (FR) Ramon Dominguez Chad C. Brown 2/1
3  Harmonious Martin Garcia John A. Shirreffs 30/1
4  Cambina (IRE) Garrett Gomez Jeffrey L. Bonde 30/1
5  Nahrain (GB) Frankie Dettori Roger Varian 7/2
6  Announce (GB) Maxime Guyone Andre Fabre 9/2
7  Aruna Julien Leparoux H. Graham Motion 6/1
8  Perfect Shirl John Velazquez Roger L. Attfield 30/1
9  Shared Account Edgar Prado H. Graham Motion 30/1
10  Distorted Legacy Rajiv Maragh Angel Penna Jr. 30/1
11  Dynaslew Corey Nakatani Seth Benzel 30/1
12  Misty For Me (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 10/1

 

Ladies' Classic

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Miss Match (ARG) Garrett Gomez Neil D. Drysdale 10/1
2  Pachattack Rajiv Maragh Gerard A. Butler 12/1
3  It's Tricky Ramon Dominguez Kiaran P. McLaughlin 5/1
4  Satans Quick Chick Edgar Prado Eric R. Reed 30/1
5  Ask the Moon Javier Castellano Martin D. Wolfson 6/1
6  Royal Delta Jose Lezcano William I. Mott 5/2
7  Ultra Blend David Flores Art Sherman 8/1
8  Plum Pretty Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert 2/1
9  Medaglia d'Amour Patrick Valenzuela Ben D. A. Cecil Scratch
10  Super Espresso John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 20/1

 

Marathon

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Birdrun John Velazquez William I. Mott 7/2
2  Baryshnikov Mike Smith Michael J. Maker 12/1
3  Meeznah Tom Queally David Lanigan 12/1
4  Pleasant Prince Joel Rosario Wesley A. Ward 12/1
5  Giant Oak Shaun Bridgmohan Chris M. Block 9/2
6  Brigantin Julien Leparoux Andre Fabre 8/1
7  Harrison's Cave (GB) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 30/1
8  Afleet Again Cornelio Velasquez Robert E. Reid Jr. 30/1
9  Cease Garrett Gomez Albert M. Stall Jr. 6/1
10  Eldaafer Javier Castellano Diane Alvarado 10/1
11  A. U. Miner Calvin Borel Clark Hanna 3/1

 

Juvenile Turf

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Gung Ho Mike Smith Michael J. Maker Scratch
2  Fantastic Song Javier Castellano Chad C. Brown 20/1
3  Shkspeare Shaliyah Alex Solis Doodnauth Shivmangal 15/1
4  Farraaj (IRE) Neil Callan Roger Varian 15/1
5  Wrote (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 12/1
6  Coalport Junior Alvarado Wayne M. Catalano 15/1
7  Caspar Netscher (GB) Kieran Fallon Alan McCabe 6/1
8  Majestic City Garrett Gomez Peter Miller 4/1
9  Daddy Nose Best Julien Leparoux Steven M. Asmussen 30/1
10  Animal Spirits Robby Albarado Albert M. Stall Jr. 8/1
11  Excaper Emma Wilson Ian Black 30/1
12  Lucky Chappy (IRE) Joel Rosario H. Graham Motion 10/1
13  Finale John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 5/1
14  State of Play Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion 5/1
15
 Tequila Factor Rafael Bejarano Wayne M. Catalano 30/1

 

Sprint

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Euroears Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert 4/1
2  Giant Ryan Cornelio Velasquez Bisnath Parbhoo 8/1
3  Aikenite Javier Castellano Todd A. Pletcher 8/1
4  Hamazing Destiny Robby Albarado D. Wayne Lukas 10/1
5  Jackson Bend Corey Nakatani Nicholas P. Zito 7/2
6  Force Freeze John Velazquez Peter R. Walder 10/1
7  Amazombie Mike Smith William Spawr 5/1
8  Big Drama Ramon Dominguez David Fawkes 5/2
9  Apriority Joel Rosario David Fawkes 30/1

 

Turf Sprint

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Grand Adventure Javier Castellano Mark R. Frostad 20/1
2  Holiday for Kitten Joel Rosario Wesley A. Ward 30/1
3  Broken Dreams Garrett Gomez Thomas F. Proctor 20/1
4  Perfect Officer Kendrick Carmouche Michael Pino 12/1
5  Great Attack Jeffrey Sanchez Wesley A. Ward 20/1
6  California Flag Patrick Valenzuela Brian J. Koriner 15/1
7  Hoofit (NZ) Edgar Prado H. Graham Motion 15/1
8  Regally Ready Corey Nakatani Steven M. Asmussen 3/1
9  Rapport Brian Hernandez Ronny W. Werner 30/1
10  Havelock Robby Albarado Darrin Miller 9/2
11  Country Day James Graham Stephen R. Margolis 20/1
12  Camp Victory Julien Leparoux Mike  R. Mitchell 12/1
13  Caracortado Joe Talamo Michael Machowsky 4/1
14  Chamberlain Bridge Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun 5/1

 

Dirt Mile

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  The Factor Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 7/2
2  Shackleford Jesus Castanon Dale L. Romans 7/2
3  Tapizar Garrett Gomez Steven M. Asmussen 20/1
4  Tres Borrachos Joel Rosario Martin F. Jones 30/1
5  Wilburn Julien Leparoux Steven M. Asmussen 4/1
6  Irrefutable Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert 12/1
7  Jersey Town Cornelio Velasquez Barclay Tagg 15/1
8  Caleb's Posse Rajiv Maragh Donnie K. Von Hemel 5/1
9  Trappe Shot John Velazquez Kiaran P. McLaughlin 3/1

 

Turf

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  St Nicholas Abbey (IRE) Joseph O'Brien Aidan P. O'Brien 9/2
2  Sarafina (FR) Christophe Lemaire Alain De Royer-Dupre 5/2
3  Dean's Kitten Ramon Dominguez Michael J. Maker 10/1
4  Stately Victor Mike Smith Michael J. Maker 30/1
5  Teaks North Javier Castellano Justin Sallusto 20/1
6  Await the Dawn Julien Leparoux Aidan P. O'Brien 7/2
7  Sea Moon (GB) Ryan Moore Sir Michael R. Stoute 4/1
8  Brilliant Speed John Velazquez Thomas Albertrani 20/1
9  Midday (GB) Tom Queally Sir Henry Cecil 4/1

 

Juvenile

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Take Charge Indy James Graham Patrick B. Byrne 30/1
2  Dullahan Kent Desormeaux Dale L. Romans 8/1
3  Crusade Julien Leparoux Aidan P. O'Brien 12/1
4  Drill Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 8/1
5  Hansen Ramon Dominguez Michael J. Maker 10/1
6  Prospective Luis Contreras Mark E. Casse 30/1
7  Creative Cause Joel Rosario Mike Harrington 7/2
8  Speightscity Corey Nakatani Gary Contessa 20/1
9  Alpha Garrett Gomez Kiaran P. McLaughlin 15/1
10  Union Rags Javier Castellano Michael R. Matz 2/1
11  Daddy Long Legs Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 12/1
12  Fort Loudon Luis Jurado Stanley Gold 20/1
13  Optimizer Robby Albarado D. Wayne Lukas 15/1

 

Mile

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Goldikova (IRE) Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 7/5
2  Zoffany (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 20/1
3  Courageous Cat Patrick Valenzuela William I. Mott 8/1
4  Mr. Commons Mike Smith John A. Shirreffs 20/1
5  Gio Ponti Ramon Dominguez Christophe Clement 4/1
6  Get Stormy Garrett Gomez Thomas M. Bush 15/1
7  Jeranimo Martin Garcia Mike Pender 20/1
8  Byword (GB) Maxime Guyon Andre Fabre 12/1
9  Court Vision Robby Albarado Dale L. Romans 30/1
10  Sidney's Candy John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 15/1
11  Strong Suit Richard Hughes Richard Hannon 10/1
12  Compliance Officer Alex Solis Bruce Brown 50/1
13  Turallure Julien Leparoux Charles Lopresti 8/1

 

Classic

Post Horse Jockey Trainer ML
1  Prayer for Relief Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert Scratch
2  Flat Out Alex Solis Charles L. Dickey 6/1
3  Drosselmeyer Mike Smith William I. Mott 15/1
4  Ruler On Ice Garrett Gomez Kelly J. Breen 30/1
5  So You Think (NZ) Ryan Moore Aidan P. O'Brien 5/1
6  Ice Box Corey Nakatani Nicholas P. Zito 30/1
7  Rattlesnake Bridge Calvin Borel Kiaran P. McLaughlin 30/1
8  Game On Dude Chantal Sutherland Bob Baffert 10/1
9  Stay Thirsty Javier Castellano Todd A. Pletcher 12/1
10  Havre de Grace Ramon Dominguez J. Larry Jones 3/1
11  Headache Paco Lopez Michael J. Maker 30/1
12  Uncle Mo John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 5/2
13  To Honor and Serve Jose Lezcano William I. Mott 12/1
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.