Norfolk State's Controversial Inbounds Pass Was Right Call

There was some question as to whether Norfolk State benefited from a gift of a call late in its matchup with Missouri. On an inbounds pass late in the game, the player inbounding the ball made a snap decision and hopped from out of bounds and onto the court to snag a deflected pass. But did he establish legal position?

Here's the rule (Rule 9, Section 4, Article 2) from the NCAA rulebook (pdf warning):

Art. 2. After the throw-in is completed, the thrower-in must touch the playing floor inbounds before touching the ball.

Now watch the video after the jump closely.

There's nothing about two feet inbounds in the rule. Instead, it's "must touch the playing floor." The Norfolk State player did this -- just barely -- and thus the call was correct.

Inbound_medium

Again, watch his left foot closely. It was very close, but correct. And besides, Norfolk State had been getting screwed all day, so one borderline call may as well have went its way.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.