It's been a wild college basketball season packed with ups and downs for even the country's best teams. As March begins, the players who have made this season run are now getting their due from the conferences they play in, as leagues start to roll out their end-of-year award slates. It's a nice chance for some of the country's best players – especially in conferences whose games we don't watch all the time – to receive broader recognition for their work.
Eventually, all 32 leagues will have information for us. To date, not every league has released its all-conference teams and individual awards, but we'll keep this post updated as more accolades become public. If there's an empty row in this table, that's because we don't have them yet but will get them soon.
Now, enjoy an accounting of the best every conference in college basketball had to offer during the 2015-16 season. As ever, this season gave us a lot to appreciate.
Conference | Player of the Year | Defensive Player of the Year | Freshman of the Year | Coach of the Year | First Team |
America East | Jameel Warney, F, Sr., Stony Brook | Jameel Warney, F, Sr., Stony Brook | Joe Cremo, G, Albany | Steve Pikiell, Stony Brook | Evan Singletary, Sr., G, Albany Ray Sanders, Sr., G, Albany Tanner Leissner, So., F, New Hampshire Carson Puriefoy, Sr., G, Stony Brook Jameel Warney, Sr., F, Stony Brook |
American | Nic Moore, G, Sr., SMU | Gary Clark, F, So., Cincinnati | Dedric Lawson, F, Memphis | Fran Dunphy, Temple | Troy Caupain, Jr., G, Cincinnati Shaq Goodwin, Sr., F, Memphis Nic Moore, Sr., G, SMU Quenton DeCosey, Sr., G, Temple James Woodard, Sr. G, Tulsa |
Atlantic 10 | DeAndre' Bembry, F, Jr. St. Joseph's | Hassan Martin, F, Jr., Rhode Island | Joseph Chartouny, Fordham | Mark Schmidt, St. Bonaventure | Jack Gibbs, Jr., G, Davidson Charles Cooke, Jr. G, Dayton Jaylen Adams, So., G, St. Bonaventure DeAndre' Bembry, Jr., F, St. Joseph's Melvin Johnson, Sr., G, VCU |
ACC | Malcolm Brogdon, G, Sr., Virginia | Malcolm Brogdon, G, Sr., Virginia | Brandon Ingram, F, Duke | Jim Larranaga, Miami | Brice Johnson, Sr., North Carolina Malcolm Brogdon, Sr., Virginia Cat Barber, Jr., NC State Grayson Allen, So., Duke Jaron Blossomgame, Jr., Clemson |
Atlantic Sun | Dallas Moore, G, Jr., North Florida | Demarcus Daniels, F, Jr., North Florida | Derick Newton, F, Stetson | North Florida (staff award) | Dallas Moore, G, Jr., North Florida Marc-Eddy Norelia, F, Jr., Florida Gulf Coast Kori Babineaux, G, Sr., Jacksonville Damon Lynn, G, Jr., NJIT Beau Beech, F, Sr., North Florida |
Big 12 | Buddy Hield, G, Sr., Oklahoma | Prince Ibeh, C, Sr., Texas | Jawun Evans, G, Oklahoma State | Tubby Smith, Texas Tech | Taurean Prince, F, Sr., Baylor Georges Niang, F, Sr., Iowa State Perry Ellis, F, Sr. Kansas, Buddy Hield, G, Sr. Oklahoma Isaiah Taylor, G, Jr., Texas |
Big East | Kris Dunn, G, Jr., Providence | Henry Ellenson, F, Marquette | Kevin Willard, Seton Hall and Jay Wright, Villanova | Henry Ellenson, Marquette, F, Fr., *Ben Bentil, Providence, F, So, *Kris Dunn, Providence, G, Jr., *Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall, G, So., *Josh Hart, Villanova, G, Jr., Trevon Bluiett, Xavier, G, So. | |
Big Sky | Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State | Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State | Ethan Telfair, G, Idaho State | Bill Evans, Idaho State | Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State Martin Breunig, F, Sr., Montana Quinton Hooker, G, Jr., North Dakota Venky Jois, F, Sr., Eastern Washington Jeremy Senglin, G, Jr., Weber State Ethan Telfair, G, Jr., Idaho State |
Big South | John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point | John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point | Chris Clemons, G, Campbell | Ritchie McKay, Liberty | John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point Keon Johnson, G, Jr., Winthrop DeSean Murray, F, Soph., Presbyterian College Jimmy Gavin, G, Gr., Winthrop Lotanna Nwogbo, F/C, R-Sr., Longwood |
Big Ten | Denzel Valentine, G, Sr., Michigan State | A.J. Hammons, C, Sr., Purdue | Ethan Happ, F, Wisconsin | Tom Crean, Indiana | Yogi Ferrell, G, Sr., Indiana Jarrod Uthoff, F, Sr., Iowa Denzel Valentine, G, Sr., Michigan State A.J. Hammons, C, Sr., Purdue Nigel Hayes, F, Jr., Wisconsin |
Big West | Stefan Jankovic, F, Jr., Hawai'i | Mamadou Ndiaye, C, Jr., UC Irvine | Khalil Ahmad, G, Cal State Fullerton | Eran Ganot, Hawai'i | Roderick Bobbit, G, Sr., Hawai'i Michael Bryson, G, Sr., UC Santa Barbara Nick Faust, G, Sr., Long Beach State, Stefan Jankovic, F, Jr., Hawai'i Mamadou Ndiaye, C, Jr., UC Irvine Luke Nelson, G, Jr., UC Irvine |
Colonial Athletic Association | Juan'ya Green, G, Sr., Hofstra | Terry Tarpey, G/F, Sr., William & Mary | Jarrell Brantley, F, College of Charleston | Kevin Keatts, UNC Wilmington | Ron Curry, G, Sr., James Madison Chris Flemmings, G, Jr., UNC Wilmington Juan'ya Green, G, Sr., Hofstra Rokas Gustys, F/C, So., Hofstra Omar Prewitt, G/F, Jr., William & Mary David Walker, G, Sr., Northeastern |
Conference USA | Alex Hamilton, G, Sr., Louisiana Tech | William Lee, F, So., UAB | Marcus Evans, G, Rice | Jerod Haase, UAB | Alex Hamilton, Louisiana Tech, Sr., G James Kelly, Marshall, Sr., F Trey Freeman, Old Dominion, Sr., G Marcus Evans, Rice, Fr., G Robert Brown, UAB, Sr., G |
Horizon League | Kay Felder, G, Jr., Oakland | Vashil Fernandez, C, Sr., Valparaiso | Dikembe Dixon, F, UIC | Bryce Drew, Valparaiso | Kay Felder, G, Jr., Oakland Alec Peters, F, Jr. Valparaiso Paris Ball, G/F, So. Detroit Matt Tiby, F, Sr., Milwaukee Carrington Love, G, Sr., Green Bay |
Ivy League | Justin Sears, F, Sr., Yale | Agunwa Okolie, G/F, Sr., Harvard | Evan Boudreaux, F, Fr., Dartmouth | James Jones, Yale | Maodo Lo, G, Sr., Columbia Henry Caruso, F, Jr., Princeton, Makai Mason, G, So., Yale, Justin Sears, F, Sr., Yale Brandon Sherrod, F, Sr., Yale |
MAAC | Justin Robinson, G, Sr., Monmouth | Javion Ogunyemi, F, Jr., Siena | Micah Seaborn, G, Fr., Monmouth | King Rice, Fairfield | Marcus Gilbert (Fairfield), A.J. English (Iona), Shane Richards (Manhattan), Justin Robinson (Monmouth), Brett Bisping (Siena) |
Mid-American | Antonio Campbell, F, Jr., Ohio | Khaliq Spicer, F, Sr., Kent State | James Thompson IV, C, Eastern Michigan | Keith Dambront, Akron | Nathan Boothe, C, Sr, Toledo Antonio Campbell, F., Jr., Ohio Chris Fowler, G, Sr., Central Michigan Jimmy Hall, F, Jr., Kent State Isaiah Johnson, F/C, Jr., Akron |
MEAC | James Daniel, G, Jr., Howard | LaRob Smith, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman | Devin Morgan, G, Delaware State | Murray Garvin, South Carolina State | Quinton Chievous, G, Sr., Hampton James Daniel, G, Jr., Howard Dominique Elliott, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore Reggie Johnson, G, Sr., Hampton Jeffrey Short, G, Sr., Norfolk State |
Missouri Valley | Fred VanVleet, G, Sr., Wichita State | Egidijus Mockevicius, C, Sr., Evansville | Markis McDuffie, F, Wichita State | Barry Hinson, Southern Illinois | Ron Baker, G, Sr., Wichita State D.J. Balentine, G, Sr., Evansville Anthony Beane, G, Sr., Southern Illinois Egidijus Mockevicius, C, Sr., Evansville Fred VanVleet, G, Sr., Wichita State |
Mountain West | Marvelle Harris, G, Sr., Fresno State and Josh Adams, G, Sr., Wyoming | Skylar Spencer, PF, Sr., San Diego State | Jeremy Hemsley, SG, San Diego State and Cameron Oliver, F, Nevada | Steve Fisher, San Diego State | Josh Adams, G, Sr., Wyoming Elijah Brown, G, So., New Mexico Marvelle Harris, G, Sr., Fresno State Trey Kell G, So., San Diego State James Webb III, F, Sr., Boise State |
Northeast | Cane Broome, G, So., Sacred Heart | Amdy Fall, F, Sr., St. Francis Brooklyn | Marcel Pettway, F/C, Bryant | Bashir Mason, Wagner | Cane Broome, G, So., Sacred Heart Ronnie Drinnon, F, Sr., Saint Francis PA Jerome Frink, F, r-Jr., LIU-Brooklyn Martin Hermannsson, G, So., LIU-Brooklyn Rodney Pryor, G, Sr., Robert Morris |
Ohio Valley | Evan Bradds, C, Jr., Belmont | Tahjere McCall, G, Jr., Tennessee State | Nick Mayo, F, Eastern Kentucky | Dana Ford, Tennessee State | The OVC named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here. |
Pac-12 | Jakob Poeltl, C, So., Utah | Gary Payton II, G, Sr., Oregon State | Jaylen Brown, SF, California | Dana Altman, Oregon | The Pac-12 named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here. |
Patriot League | Tim Kempton, F/C, So., Lehigh | Will Kelly, C, Sr., Navy | Delante Jones, G/F, American | Nathan Davis, Bucknell | Eric Fanning,G, Jr. Boston University Chris Hass, G, Sr. Bucknell Tim Kempton, F/C, Jr. Lehigh Kahron Ross, G, So. Lehigh Austin Tillotson, G, Sr., Colgate Tanner Plomb, F, Sr., Army |
SEC | Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky | Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky | Ben Simmons, F, LSU | Billy Kennedy, Texas A&M | Retin Obasohan, Sr., G, Alabama Jamal Murray, Fr., G, Kentucky Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky Ben Simmons, Fr., F, LSU Stefan Moody, Sr., G, Ole Miss Michael Carrera, Sr., F, South Carolina Jalen Jones, Sr., G/F, Texas A&M Damian Jones, Jr., C, Vanderbilt |
Southern | Stephen Croone, G, Sr., Furman | Justin Tuoyo, F, Jr., Chattanooga | Fletcher Magee, G, Wofford | Matt McCall, Chattanooga | The SoCon named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here. |
Southland | Thomas Walkup, G, Sr., Stephen F. Austin | Rashawn Thomas, F, Jr., Texas A&M-CC | Jaylen Franklin, SG, Little Rock | Jordan Howard, G, So., Central Arkansas Anthony Odunsi, G, Sr., Houston Baptist Rashawn Thomas, F, Jr., Texas A&M-CC Thomas Walkup, G, Sr., Stephen F. Austin Zeek Woodley, G, Jr., Northwestern State | |
SWAC | Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern | Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern | Nigel Riberio, G, Grambling State | Mike Davis, Texas Southern | Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern Adrian Rodgers, G, Sr., Southern Ladarius Tabb, G, Sr., Alabama A&M Chris Thomas, G, Sr., Texas Southern Jamel Waters, G, Sr., Alabama State |
Summit League | Max Landis, G, Sr., IPFW | Tra-Deon Hollins, G, Jr., Omaha | Mike Daum, F, South Dakota State | Jon Coffman, IPFW | Mike Daum, F, R-Fr, South Dakota State Obi Emegano, G, Sr., Oral Roberts Tra-Deon Hollins, G., Jr., Omaha John Konchar, G, R-Fr, IPFW Max Landis, G, Sr., IPFW George Marshall, G, Sr., South Dakota State |
Sun Belt | Shawn Long, F, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette | Justin Roberson, G, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe | Tookie Brown, G, Georgia Southern | Chris Beard, Little Rock | Tookie Brown, G, Fr., Georgia Southern Majok Deng, F, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe Josh Hagins, G, Sr., Little Rock Shawn Long, F, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette Erick Neal, G, So., Texas-Arlington |
West Coast | Kyle Collinsworth, G, Sr., BYU | Eric McClellan, G, Sr., Gonzaga | Joe Rahon, G, Jr., Saint Mary’s (Newcomer of the Year) | Randy Bennett, Saint Mary’s | The WCC named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here. |
WAC | Pascal Siakam, F, So., New Mexico State | Antonio Green, G, Texas-RGV | Rod Barnes, CSU Bakersfield | Aly Ahmed, C, Sr., Cal State Bakersfield Ian Baker, G, Jr., New Mexico State Joshua Braun, G, So., Grand Canyon Kevin Mays, F, Sr., Cal State Bakersfield Pascal Siakam, F, So., New Mexico State |