USGA won’t delay anchoring ban for amateurs

Stephen Dunn

The ban on the anchored putting stroke will go into effect in 2016 -- for pros and everyday golfers alike.

The USGA on Wednesday thanked the PGA Tour and PGA of America for caving in and supporting its impending ban on anchored putting and showed its gratitude by nixing the suggestion that the governing body delay the rule change for recreational players.

The two groups announced on Monday that they had turned tail from their original vehement opposition to the scheme that will force golfers like reigning Masters champ Adam Scott and 2012 U.S. Open winner Webb Simpson to stop jamming long putters into guts, chests, or any other body parts, and would fall in line with the USGA and R&A’s Rule 14-1b. While doing so, they suggested -- as the USGA did in 2008 with the grooves rule -- that the regulators give amateurs time beyond the Jan. 1, 2016, deadline for elite golfers to make the switch.

Paul Goydos, a member of the tour’s policy board told Golfweek’s Jeff Rude that such an exception was a reasonable compromise.

“What’s the rush about the 12-handicapper changing?” Goydos said. “He doesn’t have the same amount of time to get ready because we practice every day and he plays twice a month or so. So why not move it back?

“I get that they don’t want guys anchoring to win majors. But do we really want to force these [recreational] guys to stop? What’s the gain? If we push it to 2024, how does that hurt the game?”

Rather than deign to respond to the recommendation, the USGA countered by saying, nah.

“The United States Golf Association is pleased with the decision by the PGA Tour and The PGA of America to follow Rule 14-1b, when it goes into effect in January 2016, for their respective competitions,” the rules-maker said in a statement on the eve of the long July 4 weekend. “As set forth in our report, ‘Explanation of Decision to Adopt Rule 14-1b,’ the game benefits from having a single set of rules worldwide, applicable to all levels of play, and the acceptance of Rule 14-1b by the PGA Tour and The PGA of America supports the game in this regard.”

With Scott and his eight anchoring compatriots deciding against any legal action over the coming change, that, boys and girls, would appear to be that.

More golf from SB Nation:

PGA Tour reverses course on anchored putting ban

Inbee Park wins 3rd straight major | Draws Tiger comparisons

Tiger injured again, and the prospect of another lost summer at the majors

Rory admits he’s lost | Blames putter

Four Days in Fort Worth: Putting on a PGA Tour event

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.