Auburn Vs. South Carolina: SEC Agrees With Officials' Timing To End Game

Was South Carolina robbed of two seconds at the end of its matchup with Auburn? The Gamecocks appeared to pick-up a first down with two seconds to go, only to see the clock wind down to zero, ending the game. South Carolina protested, but the play was never reviewed as the Gamecocks fell to Auburn, 16-13.

Chuck Dunlap posted a statement regarding the final seconds of the game on Twitter.

Statement regarding end of SC/AU game: According to rule 3.3.2e, when a team is awarded a first down, the game clock is stopped when the covering official gives the timeout signal. Based on review, the covering official followed proper procedure.
The statement is about what was to be expected. Timing issues are judgment calls, and there's leeway for the human element -- the time it takes for the person running the clock to stop it following a first down or a player running out of bounds.

Just as a refresher, here's what the final play looked like.

For further reading, news, discussion and more, visit South Carolina blog Garnet And Black Attack and Auburn blog Track Em Tigers. Here’s this week’s college football TV schedule, and stay tuned to SB Nation’s college football news hub for more.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.