CONCACAF Champions League, 2012-13: Group Stage Schedule Released

TOYOTA, JAPAN - DECEMBER 14: Hiram Mier (C) of Monterrey celebrates with team mates during the FIFA Club World Cup 5th Place match between Club de Futbol Monterrey and Esperance Sportive de Tunis at Toyota Stadium on December 14, 2011 in Toyota, Japan. (Photo by Lintao Zhang/Getty Images)

Two-time defending champion Monterrey will open their quest for a third straight CCL title at home against Panama's Chorrillo.

Monterrey will start their quest for a third straight CONCACAF Champions League title at home against Panama's Chorrillo on July 31, it was learned on Friday when the complete group stage schedule was released.

The LA Galaxy, who were the top MLS team to qualify, won't start until the second week of the group stage when they host El Salvador's Isidro Metapan on Aug. 23. Other MLS team openers include Real Salt Lake visiting Costa Rica's Herediano on July 31; Toronto FC hosting El Salvador's CD Aguila on Aug. 1; the Seattle Sounders hosting Trinidad's Caledonia AIA on Aug. 2; and the Houston Dynamo visiting El Salvador's CD FAS on Aug. 22.

Unlike previous tournaments, this year's group stage will consist of eight three-team groups with only the winners advancing to the knockout stage. At that point, the tournament will be seeded with the team with the most group stage points playing the team with the fewest and so on.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group Stage
All times U.S. Eastern; home team listed first
Week 1
Tuesday, July 31
CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. Chorrillo (PAN), 8 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 1
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 2
W Connection (TRI) vs. Xelaju (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Caledonia AIA (TRI), 10 p.m.

Week 2
Tuesday, August 21
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. CD Aguila (SLV), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 22
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 8 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 23
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 10 p.m.

Week 3
Tuesday, August 28
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 8 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 29
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. W Connection (TRI), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 30
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 8 p.m.
Caledonia AIA (TRI) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Olimpia (HON) vs. Houston Dynamo (USA), 10 p.m.

Week 4
Tuesday, September 18
Tauro FC (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Xelaju MC (GUA) vs. W Connection (TRI), 10 p.m.
Real Esteli (NCA) vs. Tigres UANL (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 19
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 20
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
CSD Municipal (GUA) vs. Chorrillo FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Week 5
Tuesday, September 25
CF Monterrey (MEX) vs. CSD Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
CD Aguila (SLV) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.
CS Herediano (CRC) vs. Tauro FC (PAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 26
W Connection (TRI) vs. CD Guadalajara (MEX), 8 p.m.
CD Marathon (HON) vs. Caledonia (TRI), 10 p.m.
LD Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Real Esteli (NCA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 27
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Isidro Metapan (SLV), 8 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.

Week 6
Tuesday, October 23
Houston Dynamo (USA) vs. CD Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. CS Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.
Chorrillo (PAN) vs. CF Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, October 24
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. CD Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Tigres UANL (MEX) vs. LD Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 25
CD Guadalajara (MEX) vs. Xelaju MC (GUA), 8 p.m.
Isidro Metapan (SLV) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Join SBNation.com

You must be a member of SBNation.com to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at SBNation.com. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.