Pro Quality. Fan Perspective.
Login-facebook
Around SBN: My First Fight: Diego Sanchez

9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28

jlegs

May 09, 2008 Jan 16, 2012 57 86

UCLA Class of '09, and I already feel old. I love sports and video games, and I've been blessed to work in both industries already.

a fan of

San Francisco Giants Major League Baseball Team

Sacramento Kings National Basketball Association Team

New England Patriots National Football League Team

UCLA Bruins NCAA Men's Football Division 1A Team

UCLA Bruins NCAA Men's Basketball Division 1 Team

Denny Hamlin, Jeff Gordon NASCAR Driver(s)

Manny Pacquiao Boxer(s)

Manchester United English Premier League Team

San Jose Earthquakes Major League Soccer Team

San Jose Sharks National Hockey League Team

rss icon RSSUser Blog

RT @jordanadams1231: I was just thinking for the first time I could be playing with @KyleAnderson5 @tonyparker32 and Shabazz # SCARY !!!

30 days ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 3 comments

That will wrap up his collegiate career. I'm not sure how his attitude will work out while playing professional ball in Eastern Europe, seeing how some European coaches are a bit...rough.

2 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 17 comments

Chin up, Bruins. At least Neuheisel never stooped to these lows.

2 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 2 comments

I've always taken the US News rankings with a grain of salt, particularly when other organizations constantly rank UCLA higher than $C academically, with US News being the anomaly.

4 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 2 comments

OT: A flash mob wedding proposal in Bruin Plaza between two Bruins! Saw it a couple of days ago but looks like it hasn't been posted here, so enjoy!

5 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 3 comments

adidas and jerseys have always been a point of debate here, particularly after the TECHFIT fiasco, but here's a pretty interesting look at the Ohio Bobcats getting their black alternates that had me wondering about our team's reaction when they got the stretchy jerseys. To note, their supplier is Russell Athletic, but the reaction is priceless, regardless.

5 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 15 comments 2 recs

This was a nice surprise... he's been working away on special teams for the last four years, and it's been great to see things work out for him on the pro level.

EDIT: Found a neat little blog short after putting up the fanshot; it's about his role for this season and where he's come from since his rookie year in the NFL.

5 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments

Willis is also eligible to start practicing today while we go through the petition process to see if he can play this season. Either way, welcome back (officially!), Brandon!

5 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 7 comments

Interesting read, even though the academic paper comes from a Dookie. The premise does seem a bit obvious, but I'm all for scientific sports metaphors anyways. Here's a link to the original academic paper as well.

12 months ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments

Not only a larger field, but it's definitely stacked for a pre-season tourney: Kansas, Duke, Michigan, Tennessee, Memphis, and Georgetown.

over 1 year ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 2 comments

Key note: Turner's mom says he'll make his decision "before the early signing date Nov. 10".

over 1 year ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 2 comments

Udzdkvbhqpnvfie

Indiana State recently redid their court and while they've had it named in honor of Coach since '08, it's a neat little reminder.

over 1 year ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 1 comment

30416_397399652279_90440037279_4048773_811807_n

This is a screenshot from NCAA Football 11, taken from their official page on Facebook. It looks like we have "new" away uniforms for this fall, with the Adidas logo centered on the collar (like Michigan), and it seems that we've gone back to the dark blue instead of powder blue on the shoulders. Note that teams and apparel companies usually provide EA with any new designs or updates for in-game accuracy ahead of time, since the game comes out in early July (though it does nothing to alleviate the wait for the season to kickoff...lol).

over 1 year ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 11 comments

Kfc-yum-center

Bruins, be thankful that Pauley Pavilion will still be called (for now?) Pauley after its renovation. Introducing: Louisville's KFC Yum! Center.

almost 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 20 comments

340x_custom_1271115390036_dukeorder_01

Full page ad taken out of the latest SI. To quote Allen Iverson: "Order? We're taking about order?". Enjoy your four titles, Dook.

almost 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 11 comments

Pg2_kiffin

Gotta love Page 2.

about 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments 1 recs

What's interesting here is that their former supplier was Reebok, which is owned by Adidas. Taking a look at their football unis next year, it looks pretty classy and simple (same thing with Auburn, another UA-supplied team). Something to think about if UCLA does move away from Adidas.

about 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 5 comments

Came across this while on Deadspin...makes you wonder what the heck is going on with the NCAA and $C. Sigh.

over 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 1 comment

...and this is Lane Kiffin's idea of a poster photo shoot at Tennessee. LOL.

over 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments

Anyone can have a lean decade. The Bruins have tradition, They have a smarter, wiser Rick Neuheisel, the first UCLA coach to make Pete Carroll work harder in Los Angeles recruiting in the USC coach's nine years. The Bruins have a solid, veteran coaching staff and nowhere to go but up. And, seriously, we're going to have 40 teams and not have the Rose Bowl's home team?

over 2 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments 1 recs

Bruins Nation NCAA Football 10 UCLA Season Simulation: Tennessee

Bumped. So much for fun than reading boilerplate game previews in preseason rags. GO BRUINS. -N

This is the second in a series of posts that will follow how I play through our upcoming season schedule in NCAA Football 10's Dynasty Mode, where one can recruit and play through numerous seasons and years in an effort to build a "dynasty", or at least a recognized program, at your selected school. I'll provide a recap of the game, what to expect from the video game version of our opponent (which may or may not serve as useful scouting tool), and a breakdown of a key play or two with pictures and video. The AI difficulty is set at a higher level than the game's default, which is more representative of real-life play.

Coming off a last-second win against SDSU via a Kai Forbath field goal, the Bruins now head into Neyland Stadium, one of the Top 25 Toughest Places to Play in this year's edition of the game. Mistakes late in the game and inconsistencies proved to be stumbling blocks in the season opener and these flaws could prove to be major problems on the road in SEC country.

The Bruins come into the game with straight B- ratings overall, and on offense and defense. Tennessee's overall rating is a B+, with it's offense at a B+ and its defense, led by Eric Berry, at an A-. Check out what happened after the jump.

Continue reading this post »

1 comment  |  3 recs | 

Bruins Nation NCAA Football 10 UCLA Season Simulation: SDSU

Bumped. GO BRUINS. - N

This will be the first in a series of posts that will follow how I play through our upcoming season schedule in NCAA Football 10's Dynasty Mode, where one can recruit and play through numerous seasons and years in an effort to build a "dynasty", or at least a recognized program, at your selected school. I'll provide a recap of the game, what to expect from the video game version of our opponent (which may or may not serve as useful scouting tool), and a breakdown of a key play or two with pictures and video. The AI difficulty is set at a higher level than the game's default, which is more representative of real-life play.

991a0001_1_jpeg_screenshot_cvc_medium

On paper and in the game, San Diego State would seem like a guaranteed win on the schedule, which was a thought held in the back of my mind as I approached this game. SDSU's ratings were worse with C's and our B-'s gave us the supposed ratings advantage headed into the game.  Find out what happened after the flip.

Continue reading this post »

28 comments  | 

Bruins Nation A Quick NCAA Football 2010 Overview: UCLA

Bumped. GO BRUINS. - N

For gamers and college football enthusiasts, early/mid-July means the release of EA Sports' annual NCAA Football title; it signals the start of many video game releases in the upcoming months but more importantly, it (at least for me) serves as a marker on the calendar that fall camp and the season kickoff is fast approaching. 

This year's edition offers essentially more of the same, albeit with a few new additions here and there: tackle breaking mechanics, playable tipped balls, and (perhaps my favorite) the inclusion of marching bands in the pre-game cinematics (and yes, the band does spell out the UCLA script for our home games...I'll get pics up in the future), which ties into the overall emphasis on the gameday atmosphere:

NCAA Football 10 - UCLA Marching Band (via ncaaStrategies) [HT jaffa]

But enough with the video game chitchat...let's get to the one team we all care about: the UCLA Bruins.

Continue reading this post »

10 comments  |  1 recs | 

Details on the official site, along with some computer-generated photos of what should be the "new" Pauley. If everything goes according to plan, Ben Ball christens the renovated arena in the Fall of 2012.

almost 3 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments

Here's a simulation using NCAA Basketball 09 from IGN (video game website). The video (the fourth option on the right) shows gameplay from the closing moments of the first half; FYI, the sim has us winning the game: http://sports.ign.com/articles/963/963838p1.html

almost 3 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 0 comments

Bruins Nation Second Round Thoughts

Bumped. GO BRUINS. -N

This year has obviously been different, with the media casting (and the president) casting us as the underdog in last night's game (interesting fact: 70% or so of participants in ESPN's bracket challenge selected us to win...so take whatever you want from that). I've thought about this different feel for this season/tournament, aside from the losses, the mesh of our team, etc. and a striking point came up in previous posts concerning our first weekend games.

The quality of our opponents from the last three years was not, to say the least, of major conference quality. Not to take anything from what Belmont, Weber State, and MVSU did during their respective seasons and conference tourneys, but I thought it was somewhat of a disadvantage for us as a 1 or 2 seed to take on what should be a win in the first round. Given that a team does the game planning, scouting, and preparation for the game, they should be fine, and I think Howland's teams do that (see our Thursday night record in Pac-10 play). It's the second round game these last three years that have been a bump in the tournament road, whether it be Alabama, Indiana, or Texas A&M.

Giving it more thought, our team gameplans for two opponents during the conference season; that day in between is just a walkthrough, a quick practice, a meeting, etc. There is simply no way that a team can prepare for an opponent in one day, that should be obvious. In the case of the NCAAs, we essentailly have to scout for three teams during the course of the week. Our current example would be VCU, Villanova, and American. In years past, it seemed to me that the first round game for our guys was simply a warm-up, and it essentially is. So to finally get to the main points of my thoughts: I think that the preparation is there for the second round game, but whether it was the lack of time with that one dead day or a rough transition from playing a okay opponent to a quality one, that second round game ends up being the wake-up call for our teams, reminding them that this is the NCAAs: a loss means the end of the road.

So what about this year? I think the lower seed (which I disagreed with back on Sunday) might have worked to our favor. Playing VCU, a quality opponent from a mid-major conference, in the first round might have served as that wake-up tournament call. I say might because, as we saw in the conference tournament, the team got the win over Wazzu, only to lost to $C. However, I believe that the team is well aware that they can't afford to slip up; the close wins of the the last three years in the second round became this year's first round close win. The results of the last three years ended in deep tournament runs, so there's a chance, a chance, that the team gets in that groove a game early this year. I'm fairly confident that Howland's preparation during this past week for our second round opponent, dependant on a first round win, would have leaned more towards Villanova. I think last night's game got us up-to-speed and reminded us that every team will be playing to win (just as VCU's coach said), a reminder that comes a game early for our team and I think that works in our favor.

That being said, we are playing Villanova in Philadelphia. Call in karma, call it a twist of fate; we've had the benefit of playing our first and second weekend games close to home. We've had the benefit of a pro-UCLA crowd because our all our games have been in California (with the exception of nearby Phoenix): San Diego, Sacramento, Anaheim, Oakland, San Jose. We are no longer in the friendly confines of California. Let's see how this team responds in what is basically a true road game in the tournament.

43 comments  | 

Bruins Nation UCLA - Cal Baptist Photos

I have a new camera and here are a couple of photos taken in-game from the exhibition game this past Monday.

Dscf0202_medium

Drew Gordon attacking the basket - via i288.photobucket.com

Dscf0222_medium

Keefe on the defensive switch- -via i288.photobucket.com

From what I saw, the team looked fairly solid but I did notice some confusion on the floor from Jrue when Howland or DC would call a set play. He would either start his part late, set a screen in the wrong position, or just be out of position on a small amount of set plays. The same can be said for the other freshmen while they were on the floor, but that's why the exhibition games are there: to offer our players some game action and to work out the kinks going into the season opener against Prarie View A&M. Anyways, I'll put up more game photos after each game, starting with next Wednesday.

On another note, I've also updated my football photos, which includes my weekend trip back home to the Bay Area to catch the game against Cal.

Dscf0175_medium

Kevin Riley being sacked - via i288.photobucket.com

Dscf0131_medium

Forcier on the QB Draw - via i288.photobucket.com

1 comment  |  1 recs | 

After a long absence due to work, class, and a general lack of time...I'm back to posting. Anyways, a great story on WWL by Katz on Aboya's current graduate courseload and how he's been balancing it with Ben Ball. I didn't know that the political landscape in Cameroon looked grim right now, though.

over 3 years ago 9ceb0165-b773-443d-8a5f-cb4befbe4c28_tiny jlegs 3 comments

Bruins Nation A BYU Gameplan (Through NCAA Football 09)

Bumped. GO BRUINS. - N

I apologize for the long delay in putting up this post, but you just don't have to time to put in a couple of games on the video game console when six weeks of summer classes all come crashing down in three days of finals and papers...but I was able to get around to putting in another game against BYU, which just reinforced my gameplan for them.

First, some details on both team's ratings in game:

UCLA:

Overall- 81
Offense- 83
Defense- 82

BYU:

Overall- 79
Offense- 88
Defense- 73

I've gone over how I feel about UCLA's team ratings in the past, so let's focus on our opponent. The offense rating is pretty high, and that's supplemented by the fact that Max Hall and Harvey Unga are near the top of player ratings for the team. This is a seasoned offense, designed to operate out of the shotgun, and can be explosive on the aerial front just like in real-life. The defense, on the other hand, and it's low rating reflects the lack of returning starters.

Again, a lot of what I say here (and what I will be in other gameplans) will echo a lot of the sentiments heard on TV and radio and read on newspapers, websites, and blogs. Running a virtual offense and defense, IMO, is not that different to actual game planning for a real football game; this is why the stuff I'll be pointing out will be pretty obvious to all of us.  I also left out some obvious stuff, such as which Craft we will see on Saturday...because honestly, I make Craft look Brady-esque with how I run my offense. =)

1) Exploit BYU's 3-4 defensive scheme.

The 3-4, IMO, needs three things: familiarity, a strong nose tackle, and linebackers. Quality linebackers. The players should be familiar how their defense operates (obviously) but again, a majority of this group didn't start last year and this will be their third game in for them. The front seven can be exploited, because the starting NT in game did not command the attention of two offensive linemen that goes along with the 3-4, while the LBs were not as quick in rushing or stopping the run as, for example, Cal's LB operating in the 3-4. I think we can run up the middle and run outside better compared to Tennessee.

2) Keep our TEs in the game plan.

881a0001_1_jpeg_screenshot_mxh_medium

PA Rollout led Moya on the TD grab in the flats. Unnecessary ball protection, though.- via videocdn.easw.easports.com

I always do it when I run my video game offense, and we did on Monday night. With Paulsen out, Moya will be the go-to guy. He's more of a receiver, with better speed and hands in-game compared to Paulsen. Play action rollouts (again, another thing I like doing that was utilized during the actual game against Tennessee) can open up the passing game, especially for our TEs. Plus everyone loves athletic TEs that present another threat to worry about!

Check out rest of the gameplan after the jump.

Continue reading this post »

11 comments  |  1 recs |