clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

2013 NCAA Tournament TV schedule: Second round rolls on Friday

The only time you'll be bored is during the tournament's antiquated dinner break.

Gregory Shamus

CBS caps its Friday of tournament coverage with two No. 1 seeds on the tournament's flagship station, bringing to a close the 32 second-round games that make the event what it is.

No. 1 Indiana plays its NCAA opener at about 4:10 ET on Friday afternoon against the (No. 16 Long Island U. Blackbirds/No. 16 James Madison Dukes). No. 1 Kansas will play in the final game of the night against No. 16 Western Kentucky. That game will tip off at about 9:50 p.m. ET.

The best theatrics of the day may come in the form of a matinee. Ole Miss guard Marshall Henderson has no limits either in attitude or shot selection, and the Rebels play No. 5 Wisconsin at 12:40 p.m. ET on TruTV.

12:15 p.m. ET, CBS: No. 15 Albany Great Danes vs. No. 2 Duke Blue Devils, Midwest regional, Philadelphia

12:40 p.m. ET, TruTV: No. 12 Ole Miss Rebels vs. No. 5 Wisconsin Badgers, West regional, Kansas City

1:40 p.m. ET, TBS: No. 9 Temple Owls vs. No. 8 North Carolina State Wolfpack, East regional, Dayton, Ohio

2:10 p.m. ET, TNT: No. 15 Pacific Tigers vs. No. 2 Miami Hurriances, East regional, Austin, Texas

Approx. 2:45 p.m. ET, CBS: No. 10 Cincinnati Bearcats vs. No. 7 Creighton Bluejays, Midwest regional, Philadelphia

Approx. 3:10 p.m. ET, TruTV: No. 13 La Salle Explorers vs. No. 4 Kansas State Wildcats, West regional, Kansas City

Approx. 4:10 p.m. ET, TBS: No. 16 James Madison Dukes vs. No. 1 Indiana Hoosiers, East regional, Dayton, Ohio

Approx. 4:40 p.m. ET, TNT: No. 10 Colorado Buffaloes vs. No. 7 Illinois Fighting Illini, East regional, Austin, Texas

6:50 p.m. ET, TBS: No. 15 Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 2 Georgetown Hoyas, South regional, Philadelphia

7:15 p.m. ET, CBS: No. 15 Iona Gaels vs. No. 2 Ohio State Buckeyes, West regional, Dayton, Ohio

7:20 p.m. ET, TNT: No. 9 Villanova Wildcats vs. No. 8 North Carolina Tar Heels, South regional, Kansas City

7:27 p.m. ET, TruTV: No. 14 Northwestern State Demons vs. No. 3 Florida Gators, South regional, Austin, Texas

Approx. 9:20 p.m. ET, TBS: No. 10 Oklahoma Sooners vs. No. 7 San Diego State Aztecs, South regional, Philadelphia

Approx. 9:45 p.m. ET, CBS: No. 10 Iowa State Cyclones vs. No. 7 Notre Dame Fighting Irish, West regional, Dayton, Ohio

Approx. 9:50 p.m. ET, TNT: No. 16 Western Kentucky Hilltoppers vs. No. 1 Kansas Jayhawks, South regional, Kansas City

Approx. 9:57 p.m. ET, TruTV: No. 11 Minnesota Golden Gophers vs. No. 6 UCLA Bruins, South regional, Austin, Texas

More in College Basketball:

Printable bracket for March Madness

Full coverage of March Madness

Everything you need to know about the NCAA bracket