clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2016 NCAA Tournament schedule: Duke leads off, Oregon cleans up in West Region

The Blue Devils are the draw, while the region's No. 1 seed is banished to truTV.

Streeter Lecka/Getty Images

The West Region of the 2016 NCAA Tournament bracket, topped by Oregon, is going to force fans of the 18 teams in the bracket to find truTV on their channel guides.

The star power isn't totally lacking in the West bracket, which can point to Duke as a No. 4 seed and Buddy Hield of Oklahoma as a nationally-recognized player. And Duke will open the NCAA Tournament's first round on Thursday, doing so in a game televised by CBS that tips just after noon Eastern.

But if any one region in the 2016 March Madness bracket appears to be bereft of matchups that command tons of eyeballs, it would have to be the West, which will have six games played on Friday, and four on Friday night. Good games will have to compensate for a dearth of brand names.

Here are the tip times and announcer pairings for the West Region's First Four, first-round and second-round games.

West Region TV Schedule

Wednesday, March 16

6:40 p.m. Eastern, truTV (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
No. 16 Holy Cross vs. No. 16 Southern

Thursday, March 17

12:15 p.m. Eastern, CBS (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)
No. 4 Duke vs. No. 13 UNC Wilmington

2:45 p.m. Eastern, CBS (Ian Eagle, Chris Webber, Len Elmore, Evan Washburn)
No. 5 Baylor vs. No. 12 Yale

Friday, March 18

1:30 p.m. Eastern, TNT (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
No. 7 Oregon State vs. No. 10 VCU

4:00 p.m., TNT (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
No. 2 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 Cal State Bakersfield

7:20 p.m. Eastern, TBS (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
No. 3 Texas A&M vs. No. 14 Green Bay

7:27 p.m. Eastern, truTV (Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)
No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 16 Holy Cross or No. 16 Southern

9:50 p.m. Eastern, TBS (Carter Blackburn, Mike Gminski, Jaime Maggio)
No. 6 Texas vs. No. 11 Northern Iowa

9:57 p.m., truTV (Spiro Dedes, Doug Gottlieb, Ros Gold-Onwude)
No. 8 Saint Joseph's vs. No. 9 Cincinnati