clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Every 2015-16 college basketball award winner in one place

New, comment

A list of every conference's end-of-season honors and all-league teams.

Oakland guard Kay Felder is the Horizon League's player of the year.
Oakland guard Kay Felder is the Horizon League's player of the year.
Amber Searls-USA TODAY Sports

It's been a wild college basketball season packed with ups and downs for even the country's best teams. As March begins, the players who have made this season run are now getting their due from the conferences they play in, as leagues start to roll out their end-of-year award slates. It's a nice chance for some of the country's best players – especially in conferences whose games we don't watch all the time – to receive broader recognition for their work.

Eventually, all 32 leagues will have information for us. To date, not every league has released its all-conference teams and individual awards, but we'll keep this post updated as more accolades become public. If there's an empty row in this table, that's because we don't have them yet but will get them soon.

Now, enjoy an accounting of the best every conference in college basketball had to offer during the 2015-16 season. As ever, this season gave us a lot to appreciate.

Conference Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Freshman of the Year Coach of the Year First Team
America East Jameel Warney, F, Sr., Stony Brook Jameel Warney, F, Sr., Stony Brook Joe Cremo, G, Albany Steve Pikiell, Stony Brook Evan Singletary, Sr., G, Albany
Ray Sanders, Sr., G, Albany
Tanner Leissner, So., F, New Hampshire
Carson Puriefoy, Sr., G, Stony Brook
Jameel Warney, Sr., F, Stony Brook
American Nic Moore, G, Sr., SMU Gary Clark, F, So., Cincinnati Dedric Lawson, F, Memphis Fran Dunphy, Temple Troy Caupain, Jr., G, Cincinnati
Shaq Goodwin, Sr., F, Memphis
Nic Moore, Sr., G, SMU
Quenton DeCosey, Sr., G, Temple
James Woodard, Sr. G, Tulsa
Atlantic 10 DeAndre' Bembry, F, Jr. St. Joseph's Hassan Martin, F, Jr., Rhode Island Joseph Chartouny, Fordham Mark Schmidt, St. Bonaventure Jack Gibbs, Jr., G, Davidson Charles Cooke, Jr. G, Dayton Jaylen Adams, So., G, St. Bonaventure DeAndre' Bembry, Jr., F, St. Joseph's Melvin Johnson, Sr., G, VCU
ACC Malcolm Brogdon, G, Sr., Virginia Malcolm Brogdon, G, Sr., Virginia Brandon Ingram, F, Duke Jim Larranaga, Miami Brice Johnson, Sr., North Carolina Malcolm Brogdon, Sr., Virginia Cat Barber, Jr., NC State Grayson Allen, So., Duke Jaron Blossomgame, Jr., Clemson
Atlantic Sun Dallas Moore, G, Jr., North Florida Demarcus Daniels, F, Jr., North Florida Derick Newton, F, Stetson North Florida (staff award) Dallas Moore, G, Jr., North Florida
Marc-Eddy Norelia, F, Jr., Florida Gulf Coast
Kori Babineaux, G, Sr., Jacksonville
Damon Lynn, G, Jr., NJIT
Beau Beech, F, Sr., North Florida
Big 12 Buddy Hield, G, Sr., Oklahoma Prince Ibeh, C, Sr., Texas Jawun Evans, G, Oklahoma State Tubby Smith, Texas Tech Taurean Prince, F, Sr., Baylor Georges Niang, F, Sr., Iowa State Perry Ellis, F, Sr. Kansas, Buddy Hield, G, Sr. Oklahoma Isaiah Taylor, G, Jr., Texas
Big East Kris Dunn, G, Jr., Providence Henry Ellenson, F, Marquette Kevin Willard, Seton Hall and Jay Wright, Villanova Henry Ellenson, Marquette, F, Fr., *Ben Bentil, Providence, F, So, *Kris Dunn, Providence, G, Jr., *Isaiah Whitehead, Seton Hall, G, So., *Josh Hart, Villanova, G, Jr., Trevon Bluiett, Xavier, G, So.
Big Sky Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State Ethan Telfair, G, Idaho State Bill Evans, Idaho State Joel Bolomboy, F, Sr., Weber State Martin Breunig, F, Sr., Montana Quinton Hooker, G, Jr., North Dakota Venky Jois, F, Sr., Eastern Washington Jeremy Senglin, G, Jr., Weber State Ethan Telfair, G, Jr., Idaho State
Big South John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point Chris Clemons, G, Campbell Ritchie McKay, Liberty John Brown, F, R-Sr., High Point
Keon Johnson, G, Jr., Winthrop
DeSean Murray, F, Soph., Presbyterian College
Jimmy Gavin, G, Gr., Winthrop
Lotanna Nwogbo, F/C, R-Sr., Longwood
Big Ten Denzel Valentine, G, Sr., Michigan State A.J. Hammons, C, Sr., Purdue Ethan Happ, F, Wisconsin Tom Crean, Indiana Yogi Ferrell, G, Sr., Indiana Jarrod Uthoff, F, Sr., Iowa Denzel Valentine, G, Sr., Michigan State A.J. Hammons, C, Sr., Purdue Nigel Hayes, F, Jr., Wisconsin
Big West Stefan Jankovic, F, Jr., Hawai'i Mamadou Ndiaye, C, Jr., UC Irvine Khalil Ahmad, G, Cal State Fullerton Eran Ganot, Hawai'i Roderick Bobbit, G, Sr., Hawai'i Michael Bryson, G, Sr., UC Santa Barbara Nick Faust, G, Sr., Long Beach State, Stefan Jankovic, F, Jr., Hawai'i Mamadou Ndiaye, C, Jr., UC Irvine Luke Nelson, G, Jr., UC Irvine
Colonial Athletic Association Juan'ya Green, G, Sr., Hofstra Terry Tarpey, G/F, Sr., William & Mary Jarrell Brantley, F, College of Charleston Kevin Keatts, UNC Wilmington Ron Curry, G, Sr., James Madison
Chris Flemmings, G, Jr., UNC Wilmington
Juan'ya Green, G, Sr., Hofstra
Rokas Gustys, F/C, So., Hofstra
Omar Prewitt, G/F, Jr., William & Mary
David Walker, G, Sr., Northeastern
Conference USA Alex Hamilton, G, Sr., Louisiana Tech William Lee, F, So., UAB Marcus Evans, G, Rice Jerod Haase, UAB Alex Hamilton, Louisiana Tech, Sr., G James Kelly, Marshall, Sr., F Trey Freeman, Old Dominion, Sr., G Marcus Evans, Rice, Fr., G Robert Brown, UAB, Sr., G
Horizon League Kay Felder, G, Jr., Oakland Vashil Fernandez, C, Sr., Valparaiso Dikembe Dixon, F, UIC Bryce Drew, Valparaiso Kay Felder, G, Jr., Oakland
Alec Peters, F, Jr. Valparaiso
Paris Ball, G/F, So. Detroit
Matt Tiby, F, Sr., Milwaukee
Carrington Love, G, Sr., Green Bay
Ivy League Justin Sears, F, Sr., Yale Agunwa Okolie, G/F, Sr., Harvard Evan Boudreaux, F, Fr., Dartmouth James Jones, Yale Maodo Lo, G, Sr., Columbia Henry Caruso, F, Jr., Princeton, Makai Mason, G, So., Yale, Justin Sears, F, Sr., Yale Brandon Sherrod, F, Sr., Yale
MAAC Justin Robinson, G, Sr., Monmouth Javion Ogunyemi, F, Jr., Siena Micah Seaborn, G, Fr., Monmouth King Rice, Fairfield Marcus Gilbert (Fairfield), A.J. English (Iona), Shane Richards (Manhattan), Justin Robinson (Monmouth), Brett Bisping (Siena)
Mid-American Antonio Campbell, F, Jr., Ohio Khaliq Spicer, F, Sr., Kent State James Thompson IV, C, Eastern Michigan Keith Dambront, Akron Nathan Boothe, C, Sr, Toledo Antonio Campbell, F., Jr., Ohio Chris Fowler, G, Sr., Central Michigan Jimmy Hall, F, Jr., Kent State Isaiah Johnson, F/C, Jr., Akron
MEAC James Daniel, G, Jr., Howard LaRob Smith, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman Devin Morgan, G, Delaware State Murray Garvin, South Carolina State Quinton Chievous, G, Sr., Hampton James Daniel, G, Jr., Howard Dominique Elliott, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore Reggie Johnson, G, Sr., Hampton Jeffrey Short, G, Sr., Norfolk State
Missouri Valley Fred VanVleet, G, Sr., Wichita State Egidijus Mockevicius, C, Sr., Evansville Markis McDuffie, F, Wichita State Barry Hinson, Southern Illinois Ron Baker, G, Sr., Wichita State
D.J. Balentine, G, Sr., Evansville
Anthony Beane, G, Sr., Southern Illinois
Egidijus Mockevicius, C, Sr., Evansville
Fred VanVleet, G, Sr., Wichita State
Mountain West Marvelle Harris, G, Sr., Fresno State and Josh Adams, G, Sr., Wyoming Skylar Spencer, PF, Sr., San Diego State Jeremy Hemsley, SG, San Diego State and Cameron Oliver, F, Nevada Steve Fisher, San Diego State Josh Adams, G, Sr., Wyoming Elijah Brown, G, So., New Mexico Marvelle Harris, G, Sr., Fresno State Trey Kell G, So., San Diego State James Webb III, F, Sr., Boise State
Northeast Cane Broome, G, So., Sacred Heart Amdy Fall, F, Sr., St. Francis Brooklyn Marcel Pettway, F/C, Bryant Bashir Mason, Wagner Cane Broome, G, So., Sacred Heart
Ronnie Drinnon, F, Sr., Saint Francis PA
Jerome Frink, F, r-Jr., LIU-Brooklyn
Martin Hermannsson, G, So., LIU-Brooklyn
Rodney Pryor, G, Sr., Robert Morris
Ohio Valley Evan Bradds, C, Jr., Belmont Tahjere McCall, G, Jr., Tennessee State Nick Mayo, F, Eastern Kentucky Dana Ford, Tennessee State The OVC named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here.
Pac-12 Jakob Poeltl, C, So., Utah Gary Payton II, G, Sr., Oregon State Jaylen Brown, SF, California Dana Altman, Oregon The Pac-12 named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here.
Patriot League Tim Kempton, F/C, So., Lehigh Will Kelly, C, Sr., Navy Delante Jones, G/F, American Nathan Davis, Bucknell Eric Fanning,G, Jr. Boston University
Chris Hass, G, Sr. Bucknell
Tim Kempton, F/C, Jr. Lehigh
Kahron Ross, G, So. Lehigh
Austin Tillotson, G, Sr., Colgate
Tanner Plomb, F, Sr., Army
SEC Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky Ben Simmons, F, LSU Billy Kennedy, Texas A&M Retin Obasohan, Sr., G, Alabama
Jamal Murray, Fr., G, Kentucky
Tyler Ulis, So., G, Kentucky
Ben Simmons, Fr., F, LSU
Stefan Moody, Sr., G, Ole Miss
Michael Carrera, Sr., F, South Carolina
Jalen Jones, Sr., G/F, Texas A&M
Damian Jones, Jr., C, Vanderbilt
Southern Stephen Croone, G, Sr., Furman Justin Tuoyo, F, Jr., Chattanooga Fletcher Magee, G, Wofford Matt McCall, Chattanooga The SoCon named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here.
Southland Thomas Walkup, G, Sr., Stephen F. Austin Rashawn Thomas, F, Jr., Texas A&M-CC Jaylen Franklin, SG, Little Rock Jordan Howard, G, So., Central Arkansas Anthony Odunsi, G, Sr., Houston Baptist Rashawn Thomas, F, Jr., Texas A&M-CC Thomas Walkup, G, Sr., Stephen F. Austin Zeek Woodley, G, Jr., Northwestern State
SWAC Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern Nigel Riberio, G, Grambling State Mike Davis, Texas Southern Derrick Griffin, F, Fr., Texas Southern Adrian Rodgers, G, Sr., Southern Ladarius Tabb, G, Sr., Alabama A&M Chris Thomas, G, Sr., Texas Southern Jamel Waters, G, Sr., Alabama State
Summit League Max Landis, G, Sr., IPFW Tra-Deon Hollins, G, Jr., Omaha Mike Daum, F, South Dakota State Jon Coffman, IPFW Mike Daum, F, R-Fr, South Dakota State
Obi Emegano, G, Sr., Oral Roberts
Tra-Deon Hollins, G., Jr., Omaha
John Konchar, G, R-Fr, IPFW
Max Landis, G, Sr., IPFW
George Marshall, G, Sr., South Dakota State
Sun Belt Shawn Long, F, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette Justin Roberson, G, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe Tookie Brown, G, Georgia Southern Chris Beard, Little Rock Tookie Brown, G, Fr., Georgia Southern Majok Deng, F, Sr., Louisiana-Monroe Josh Hagins, G, Sr., Little Rock Shawn Long, F, Sr., Louisiana-Lafayette Erick Neal, G, So., Texas-Arlington
West Coast Kyle Collinsworth, G, Sr., BYU Eric McClellan, G, Sr., Gonzaga Joe Rahon, G, Jr., Saint Mary’s (Newcomer of the Year) Randy Bennett, Saint Mary’s The WCC named 10 players to its first team. Check it out here.
WAC Pascal Siakam, F, So., New Mexico State Antonio Green, G, Texas-RGV Rod Barnes, CSU Bakersfield Aly Ahmed, C, Sr., Cal State Bakersfield Ian Baker, G, Jr., New Mexico State Joshua Braun, G, So., Grand Canyon Kevin Mays, F, Sr., Cal State Bakersfield Pascal Siakam, F, So., New Mexico State