clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

NCAA Baseball Tournament 2016: Bracket, schedule, scores and format

The 2016 NCAA Baseball Tournament kicks off Friday, and we've got all your schedule and scores updating here.

Steven Branscombe-USA TODAY Sports

Tuesday added the final three more teams to the super regional field, as LSU, South Carolina and Coastal Carolina won regional championships to advance to the round of 16.

Coastal rallied out of a 5-3 hole against NC State after Monday's weather postponement picked up in the top of the ninth inning. The Chanticleers' 7-5 win sends them to Baton Rouge, where LSU pulled off its own rally against an impressive Rice club. South Carolina completed a much longer comeback, one that began when the Gamecocks lost the first game of the regional and ended with a 10-5 win over UNC-Wilmington on Tuesday.

That gives us a final super regional field of Florida vs. Florida State, Louisville vs. UC Santa Barbara, Miami vs. Boston College, Texas A&M vs. TCU, Texas Tech vs. ECU, Mississippi State vs. Arizona, LSU vs. Coastal Carolina, South Carolina vs. Oklahoma State. Check out this post for a more detailed breakdown of the matchups.

For those unsure of the regional round's format, the full field of 64 on Monday was seeded into 16 regional sites, with the top seed in each regional playing host to three other teams. A double-elimination mini-tournament then proceeds until one team is left standing. In the opening games, the No. 1 and No. 4 seeds play each other, while the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds play opposite. The winner of the 1-4 matchup plays the winner of the 2-3 matchup, while the two losing squads play an elimination game. The last team standing from each regional advances to the round of 16 super regionals.

The bracket

The full, printable tournament bracket can be found here, via NCAA.com.

Schedule and results for all regionals

We'll be keeping this constantly updated throughout the weekend. Every game listed is available for online streaming at WatchESPN and we've noted any games that will also be on TV. The schedule is organized by regional site, with regionals listed in alphabetical order.

All times Eastern

Baton Rouge Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: LSU 7, Utah Valley 1

Saturday, June 4

All games postponed by weather

Sunday, June 5

Game 2: Rice 7, Southeastern Louisiana 2

Game 3: Southeastern Louisiana 3, Utah Valley 2 (Utah Valley eliminated)

Game 4: LSU 4, Rice 2

Monday, June 6

Game 5: Rice 15, Southeastern Louisiana 0 (Southeastern Louisiana eliminated)

Game 6: Rice 10, LSU 6

Tuesday, June 7

Game 7: LSU 5, Rice 2 (Rice eliminated)

*LSU advances to the super regional*

Charlottesville Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Virginia 17, William & Mary 4

Game 2: East Carolina 9, Bryant 1

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: William & Mary 4, Bryant 3 (Bryant eliminated)

Game 4: East Carolina 8, Virginia 6

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: William & Mary 5, Virginia 4 (Virginia eliminated)

Game 6: East Carolina 8, William & Mary 4 (William & Mary eliminated)

*East Carolina advances to super regional*

Clemson Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Oklahoma State 6, Nebraska 0

Game 2: Clemson 24, Western Carolina 10

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Western Carolina 4, Nebraska 1 (Nebraska eliminated)

Game 4: Oklahoma State 12, Clemson 2

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Clemson 15, Western Carolina 3 (Western Carolina eliminated)

Game 6: Oklahoma State 9, Clemson 2 (Clemson eliminated)

*Oklahoma State advances to super regional*

College Station Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Wake Forest 5, Minnesota, 3

Game 2: Texas A&M 4, Binghamton 2

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Minnesota 8, Binghamton 5 (Binghamton eliminated)

Game 4: Texas A&M 22, Wake Forest 2

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Minnesota 8, Wake Forest 3 (Wake Forest eliminated)

Game 6: Texas A&M 8, Minnesota 2 (Minnesota eliminated)

*Texas A&M advances to super regional*

Columbia Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: UNC-Wilmington 11, Duke 1

Game 2: Rhode Island 5, South Carolina 4

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: South Carolina 4, Duke 2 (Duke eliminated)

Game 4: UNC-Wilmington 11, Rhode Island 7

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: South Carolina 23, Rhode Island 2 (Rhode Island eliminated)

Game 6: South Carolina 10, UNC-Wilmington 1

Monday, June 6

Game postponed by rain

Tuesday, June 7

Game 7: South Carolina 10, UNC-Wilmington 5 (UNC-Wilmington eliminated)

*South Carolina advances to the super regional*

Coral Gables Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Long Beach State 5, Florida Atlantic 1

Game 2: Miami 4, Stetson 2

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Florida Atlantic 8, Stetson 4 (Stetson eliminated)

Game 4: Miami 4, Long Beach State 3 (11 innings)

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Long Beach State 5, Florida Atlantic 1 (Florida Atlantic eliminated)

Game 6: Miami 9, Long Beach State 8 (Long Beach State eliminated)

*Miami advances to super regional*

Fort Worth Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Gonzaga 5, Arizona State 1

Game 2: TCU 7, Oral Roberts 0

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Arizona State 4, Oral Roberts 1 (Oral Roberts eliminated)

Game 4: TCU 4, Gonzaga 3

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Arizona State 6, Gonzaga 3 (Gonzaga eliminated)

Game 6: TCU 8, Arizona State 1 (Arizona State eliminated)

*TCU advances to super regional*

Gainesville Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: UConn 7, Georgia Tech 6

Game 2: Florida 9, Bethune-Cookman 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Georgia Tech 12, Bethune-Cookman 3 (Bethune-Cookman eliminated)

Game 4: Florida 6, UConn 5

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Georgia Tech 7, UConn 5 (UConn eliminated)

Game 6: Florida 10, Georgia Tech 1

*Florida advances to super regional*

Lafayette Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Arizona 7, Sam Houston State 3

Game 2: Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Princeton 3

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Sam Houston State 5, Princeton 3 (Princeton eliminated)

Sunday, June 5

Game 4: Louisiana-Lafayette 10, Arizona 3

Game 5: Arizona 6, Sam Houston State 5 (Sam Houston State eliminated)

Monday, June 6

Game 6: Arizona 6, Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Game 7: Arizona 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 1 (Louisiana-Lafayette eliminated)

*Arizona advances to the super regional*

Louisville Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Ohio State 7, Wright State 6

Game 2: Louisville 6, Western Michigan 1

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Wright State 10, Western Michigan 3 (Western Michigan eliminated)

Game 4: Louisville 15, Ohio State 3

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Wright State 7, Ohio State 3 (Ohio State eliminated)

Game 6: Louisville 3, Wright State 1 (Wright State eliminated)

*Louisville advances to super regional*

Lubbock Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Texas Tech 12, Fairfield 1

Game 2: New Mexico 12, Dallas Baptist 6

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Dallas Baptist 8, Fairfield 4 (Fairfield eliminated)

Game 4: Texas Tech 4, New Mexico 3

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Dallas Baptist 5, New Mexico 3 (New Mexico eliminated)

Game 6: Dallas Baptist 10, Texas Tech 6

Monday, June 6

Game 7: Texas Tech 5, Dallas Baptist 3 (Dallas Baptist eliminated)

*Texas Tech advances to the super regionals*

Nashville Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: UC Santa Barbara 3, Washington 2 (14 innings)

Saturday, June 4

Game 2: Xavier 15, Vanderbilt 1

Game 3: Washington 9, Vanderbilt 8 (Vanderbilt eliminated)

Sunday, June 5

Game 4: UC Santa Barbara 5, Xavier 4

Game 5: Xavier 7, Washington 5 (Washington eliminated)

Monday, June 6

Game 6: UC Santa Barbara 14, Xavier 5 (Xavier eliminated)

*UC Santa Barbara advances to the regional*

Oxford Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Boston College 7, Tulane 2

Game 2: Utah 6, Ole Miss 5 (10 innings)

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Tulane 6, Ole Miss 5 (Ole Miss eliminated)

Game 4: Boston College 4, Utah 3

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Tulane 4, Utah 1 (Utah eliminated)

Game 6: Boston College 6, Tulane 3 (Tulane eliminated)

*Boston College advances to super regional*

Raleigh Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Coastal Carolina 5, St. Mary's 2

Game 2: NC State 13, Navy 8

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: Navy 8, St. Mary's 5 (13 innings) (St. Mary's eliminated)

Sunday, June 5

Game 4: Coastal Carolina 4, NC State 0

Game 5: NC State 17, Navy 1 (Navy eliminated)

Monday, June 6

Game 6: NC State 8, Coastal Carolina 1

Tuesday, June 7

Game 7: Coastal Carolina 7, NC State 5 (NC State eliminated)

*Coastal Carolina advances to super regional*

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Mississippi State 9, Southeast Missouri State 5

Saturday, June 4

Game 2: Cal State Fullerton 1, Louisiana Tech 0

Game 3: Louisiana Tech 9, Southeast Missouri State 4 (SEMO eliminated)

Game 4: Mississippi State 4, Cal State Fullerton 1

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: Louisiana Tech 6, Cal State Fullerton 2 (Cal State Fullerton eliminated)

Game 6: Mississippi State 4, Louisiana Tech 0 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)

*Mississippi State advances to super regional*

Tallahassee Regional

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Southern Miss 14, South Alabama 2

Game 2: Florida State 18, Alabama State 6

Saturday, June 4

Game 3: South Alabama 6, Alabama State 3 (Alabama State eliminated)

Game 4: Florida State 7, Southern Miss 2

Sunday, June 5

Game 5: South Alabama 7, Southern Miss 5 (Southern Miss eliminated)

Game 6: Florida State 18, South Alabama 6 (South Alabama eliminated)

*Florida State advances to super regional*