clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

IIHF World Championship 2015: Bracket, schedule and scores

The 79th IIHF World Championship is underway.

Martin Rose/Getty Images

With the conclusion of the NHL regular season comes the IIHF World Championship, international hockey's biggest yearly tournament. This spring's event, the 79th to be played, will kick off on Friday, May 1 in the Czech Republic and conclude on May 17.

The stakes are especially high this year, as it will have a substantial influence on the 2018 Winter Olympic Games. According to the IIHF, Olympic qualification is determined by the countries' cumulative work in the 2014 Olympics and 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015 World Championships.

The format

The 16 participating countries have been broken down into two groups of eight for the preliminary round -- Group A and Group B. The top four teams from each group will move on to the quarterfinals. This will be a crossover round, meaning each team will play an opponent from the other group. No. 1 seeds will play the No. 4 seeds; No. 2 seeds will play the No. 3 seeds.

The victors will move on to the semifinals and then the gold medal game. The two losers of the semifinal contests will square off for the bronze medal.

Unlike the NHL, the World Championship uses a three point system. A regulation win is worth three points, an overtime or shootout win is worth two points, an overtime or shootout loss is worth one point and a regulation loss is worth zero points.

The teams

Group A
1. Sweden
2. Canada
3. Czech Republic
4. Switzerland
5. Latvia
6. France
7. Germany
8. Austria

Group B
1. Finland
2. Russia
3. United States
4. Slovakia
5. Norway
6. Belarus
7. Slovenia
8. Denmark

Schedule and results

Via Lighthouse Hockey
All times Eastern

Round Group Date Visitor Home Location Status
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Latvia, 1
Canada, 6
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Finland, 1
United States, 5
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Sweden, 6
Czech Republic, 5
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Norway, 2
Russia, 6
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Austria, 4
Switzerland, 3
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Denmark, 3
Slovakia, 4
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Germany, 2
France, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Slovenia, 2
Belarus, 4
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Czech Republic, 4
Latvia, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 United States, 2
Norway, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Sweden, 6
Austria, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovenia, 3
Russia, 5
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Germany, 0
Canada, 10
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovakia, 2
Belarus, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Switzerland, 3
France, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Finland, 3
Denmark, 0
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Sweden, 8
Latvia, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 United States, 4
Russia, 2
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Czech Republic, 3
Canada, 6
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 Finland, 5
Norway, 0
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 Germany, 0
Switzerland, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Belarus, 5
Denmark, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 France, 2
Austria, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Slovenia, 1
Slovakia, 3
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Latvia, 2
Switzerland, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Denmark, 2
Russia, 5
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Canada, 6
Sweden, 4
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Norway, 3
Slovakia, 2
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 France, 1
Czech Republic, 5
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Belarus, 5
United States, 2
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 Germany, 3
Sweden, 4
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Slovenia, 0
Finland, 4
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Austria, 0
Czech Republic, 4
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Norway, 3
Slovenia, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Latvia, 1
Germany, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Denmark, 0
United States, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Canada, 4
France, 3
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Russia, 7
Belarus, 0
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Latvia, 2
Austria, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Slovakia, 0
Finland, 3
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Switzerland, 1
Sweden, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Norway, 1
Denmark, 4
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Czech Republic, 4
Germany, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 United States, 3
Slovenia, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Canada, 7
Switzerland, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 Russia, 3
Slovakia, 2
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 Austria, 3
Germany, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Belarus, 2
Finland, 3
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 France, 2
Sweden, 4
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Denmark, 0
Slovakia, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Austria, 1
Canada, 10
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Belarus, 3
Norway, 2
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 France, 3
Latvia, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Slovakia, 4
United States, 5
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Switzerland, 1
Czech Republic, 2
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Russia, 2
Finland, 3
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 United States, 3
Switzerland, 1
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 Canada, 9
Belarus, 0
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 Sweden, 3
Russia, 5
ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 Finland, 3
Czech Republic, 5
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Semifinal
Sat, May 16 Canada, 2
Czech Republic, 0
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Semifinal
Sat, May 16 United States, 0
Russia, 4
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Bronze
Sun, May 17 United States, 3
Czech Republic, 0
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Gold
Sun, May 17 Canada, 6
Russia, 1
O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:45 PM EDT