clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

MLS Draft 2016 results: Live pick-by-pick updates from the SuperDraft

New, comments

Follow along as the 20 MLS teams make their SuperDraft picks in Baltimore.

Bill Streicher-USA TODAY Sports

Baltimore is the place to be for Major League Soccer coaches, executives and fans alike. The Baltimore Convention Center is hosting the 2016 MLS SuperDraft, with the best players from collegiate soccer and a handful of other sources all set to join America's top soccer competition.

While the Home Grown Player program and the Academy system has deprived the draft of some potential elite talent and the Generation adidas class isn't quite as strong as it's been in past years, there's still a lot of excellent talent in this year's draft. Which team is going to find the next Omar Gonzalez, or the next Dom Dwyer, or the next Chad Marshall? It'll take a couple years to find out the answers to those questions, but today we find out which teams these possible future stars will be calling home.

First-round picks
  1. Chicago Fire - Jack Harrison, M, Wake Forest (player traded to NYCFC later in draft)
  2. Philadelphia Union (acquired via trade from Colorado Rapids) - Josh Yaro, D, Georgetown
  3. Philadelphia Union - Keegan Rosenberry, D, Georgetown
  4. Chicago Fire (acquired via trade from New York City FC) - Brandon Vincent, D, Stanford
  5. Real Salt Lake - Omar Holness, M, North Carolina
  6. Philadelphia Union (acquired via trade from Houston Dynamo) - Fabian Herbers, M, Creighton
  7. Orlando City - Richmond Laryea, M, Akron
  8. San Jose Earthquakes - Andrew Tarbell, GK, Clemson
  9. Toronto FC - Tsubasa Endoh, M, Maryland
  10. New England Revolution - Jordan McCrary, D, North Carolina
  11. D.C. United (acquired via trade from Sporting Kansas City) - Julian Buescher, M, Syracuse
  12. Chicago Fire (acquired via trade from Colorado via LA Galaxy) - Jonathan Campbell, D, North Carolina
  13. Orlando City (acquired via trade from D.C. United) - Hadji Barry, F, Central Florida
  14. Montreal Impact - Kyle Fisher, D, Clemson
  15. Colorado Rapids (acquired via trade from Chicago via Seattle Sounders) - Emmanuel Appiah, M, Cincinnati
  16. Vancouver Whitecaps - Cole Seiler, D, Georgetown
  17. FC Dallas - Ryan Herman, GK, Washington
  18. New York Red Bulls - Justin Bilyeu, D, SIU-Edwardsville
  19. Columbus Crew SC - Rodrigo Saravia, M, Florida Gulf Coast
  20. Portland Timbers - Ben Polk, F, Syracuse
Second-round picks
  1. Columbus Crew SC (acquired via trade from Orlando via Chicago) - Chase Minter, M, Cal Poly
  2. Chicago Fire (acquired via trade from Colorado Rapids) - Alex Morrell, M, North Florida
  3. Philadelphia Union - Taylor Washington, D, George Mason
  4. Montreal Impact (acquired via trade from NYCFC) - Michael Salazar, F, UC Riverside
  5. Real Salt Lake - Max Lachowecki, D, Notre Dame
  6. Houston Dynamo - Ivan Magalhaes, D, Maryland
  7. Seattle Sounders (acquired via trade from Toronto via Philadelphia via Orlando) - Tony Alfaro, D, Cal State
  8. San Jose Earthquakes - Patrick Hodan, M, Notre Dame
  9. Vancouver Whitecaps (acquired via trade from Toronto) - Christopher Helmann, F, Lynn
  10. New England Revolution - Michael Gamble, F, Wake Forest
  11. Columbus Crew SC (acquired via trade from Sporting KC) - Kyle Parker, F, UNC-Charlotte
  12. D.C. United (acquired via trade from Orlando via LA Galaxy) - Paul Clowes, M, Clemson
  13. FC Dallas (acquired via trade from Colorado via Chicago via D.C. United) - Timo Pitter, M, Creighton
  14. Montreal Impact - Eric Verso, M, Standford
  15. Seattle Sounders - Zach Mathers, M, Duke
  16. Vancouver Whitecaps - Thomas Sanner, F, Princeton
  17. Colorado Rapids (acquired via trade from FC Dallas) - Dennis Castillo, D, VCU
  18. New York Red Bulls - Zach Carroll, D, Michigan State
  19. Montreal Impact (acquired via trade from Columbus) - Keegan Smith, F, San Diego
  20. Portland Timbers - Neco Brett, F, Robert Morris
  21. Columbus Crew SC (acquired via trade from Chivas USA) - Marshall Hollingsworth, F, Wheaton